P2413
DTC P2413: EGR System malfunctionNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 19.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C14), then go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 51.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
21. At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity or resistance of 100 kOhms or more?
YES - Go to step 43.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there 100 kOhms or more?
YES - Go to step 43.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P). (Skip this step if the connector is already disconnected.)
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44,
28. Remove the jumper wire from the EGR valve 6P connector.
29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 44.
30. Reconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).
31. Connect the positive battery terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.
32. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the negative battery terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.
Does the engine stall or run rough?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Remove the EGR valve.
35. Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner.
36. Install the EGR valve.
37. Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
39. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
40. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Go to step 49.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. Replace the EGR valve.
44. Reconnect all connectors.
45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
46. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
47. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
49. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 50.
50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 48 and recheck.
51. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
52. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
53. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.