Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the mounting bolts to the driver's power seat and carefully tip the seat back.

NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.




3. Disconnect the 40P connector (A) and 18P connector (B) from the power seat control unit (C).

NOTE: All connectors view is from wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. With the power seat control unit connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.




6. Disconnect the 40P connector A and 18P connector B from the control unit and make these in put tests at the connectors.
- If any tests indicate a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all tests prove OK, the power seat control unit must be faulty; replace it.