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Low Pressure Indicator Does Not Come ON, and No DTCs Are Stored

Low pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the low pressure indicator.
Does the low pressure indicator come on for 2 seconds?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 4.

2. Check the pressure in all four tires.
Is the tire pressure 168 kPa (1.7 kgf/cm2, 24 psi) or less?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.

3. Connect the HDS, and read the pressure of the low tire(s). If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the appropriate tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
Is the tire pressure shown on the HDS monitor within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) of the actual tire pressure?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the tire pressure sensor.

4. With the HDS command the system to turn on the low pressure indicator.
Does the low pressure indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the fuse No. 21 (10 A) in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between TPMS control unit and fuse No. 21 (10 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P).
11. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G652).