Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 11

DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
2. Start the engine.





3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 25P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Repair short to power in the circuit wires between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO: Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





5. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 25P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 6.
NO: Go to step 7.
6. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wire harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES: Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO: Replace the wheel sensor.





7. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 25P connector (see table).
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES: Check for a loose terminals in the ABS control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO: Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES: Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO: Replace the wheel sensor.