P0842
DTC P0842: Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ONNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 2nd gear.
Is the 2nd PRES SWITCH OFF?
YES: Go to step 3.
NO: Go to step 5.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.
4. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0842.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the BLU/RED wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the 2nd PHE5 SWITCH OFF?
YES: Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO: Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES: Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.
15. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0842.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES: The problem has been corrected.
NO: Return to step 1 and recheck.