P1077
DTC P1077: IMT (IMRC) System Malfunction (Low rpm) Stuck Short1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Do the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the intake manifold tuning (IMT) (intake manifold runner control (IMRC)) solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the vacuum hose and the hose connectors between IMT (IMRC) actuator and IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve.
Are the vacuum hose and the hose connectors OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO- Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between the IMT (IMRC) actuator and IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve, then go to step 27.
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the IMT (IMRC) actuator (B), and connect a commercially available vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg (A973X-041-XXXXX or equivalent) to the hose.
6. Start the engine.
7. Measure the vacuum.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 13.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect the vacuum hose to the IMT (IMRC) actuator.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve (B), and connect a commercially available vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg (A973X-041-XXXXX or equivalent) to the hose.
Does the IMT (IMRC) actuator hold vacuum?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the IMT (IMRC) valve, then go to step 27.
11. Do the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Apply 28kPa (8.27 in.Hg, 210 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does the pressure reading on the HDS "change"?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Replace the IMT (IMRC) valve, then go to step 27.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Connect the vacuum hose to the IMT (IMRC) actuator.
15. Disconnect the lower vacuum hose (A) from the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve (B), and connect a commercially available vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg (A973X-041-XXXXX or equivalent) to the hose.
16. Start the engine.
17. Measure the vacuum.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Check the vacuum hose and the hose connectors between intake manifold and IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve.
Are the vacuum hose and the hose connectors OK?
YES - Replace the intake manifold, then go to step 27.
NO - Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between the intake manifold and IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve, then go to step 27.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve 2P connector.
22. Check for continuity between IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Replace the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve, then go to step 27.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
26. Check for continuity between IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (A11), then go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 34.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
29. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
30. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
31. Do the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 30 and recheck.
34. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT (IMRC) solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.