Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1239

DTC B1239 or DTC indicator 0: An Open or Short in the Driver's Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch OFF, and then ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the self-diagnostic or HDS.

Is DTC B1239 or O indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the driver's mode control motor circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the driver's mode control motor.

Is the driver's mode control motor OK ?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the driver's mode control motor.

6. Disconnect the driver's mode control motor 10P connector.
7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P).




8. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) and the driver's mode control motor 10P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's mode control motor.




9. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 5, and between body ground and climate control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 1, 2, 9, 10,11 and 12 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Check for continuity between the terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) as follows,

Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 11.




11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the driver's mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

NO - Check for loose wire or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) and at the driver's mode control motor 10P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.