P0497
DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge FlowSpecial Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 - 4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 24.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge tine, then go to step 24.
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge valve service port (A) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (C) as shown.
7. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
8. Slowly apply about 2.0 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP service port.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected.
14. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pressure gauge 0 - 4 in.Hg (0 - 100 mmHg) to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
15. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
16. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
17. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor, then go to step 23.
18. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does the hose hold vacuum?
YES - Check for blockage on the EVAP canister port, then go to step 22.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 22.
22. Install the FTP sensor.
23. Reconnect all hoses.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.