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P2769

DTC P2769: Short in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Circuit

2004-2005 Models

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P2769 recurs.
Is DTC P2769 indicated?
YES - Go to Step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Choose Lockup Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the torque converter clutch solenoid valve with the HDS.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the YEL wire for an intermittent short to ground between the torque converter clutch solenoid valve and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

5. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P2769 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to Step 7.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the YEL wire for an intermittent short to ground between the torque converter clutch solenoid valve and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors C (22P) and E (31P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C6 and E3.
Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES - Go to Step 11.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

11. Disconnect torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C6 and E3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C6 and torque converter clutch solenoid valve, then go to step 16.
NO - Go to Step 13.





13. Measure the resistance between the torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector terminals.
Is there 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve, then go to step 16.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E10 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E10. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
18. Monitor the OBD status for P2769 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.