Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Control Unit Input Test1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Remove the left kick panel.
4. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the gauge control module.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A and B.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at gauge control module connector B.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
13. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
14. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit(MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.