Brake System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Brake System Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingBrake system indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds?
YES-The system is OK at this time.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function procedure.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace gauge control module.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES-Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO-Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.
Brake system indicator does not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Release the parking brake.
Does the brake system indicator go off after several seconds?
YES-The system is OK at this time.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Check the brake fluid level.
Is the level OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Inspect the brake system for fluid leaks, if no leaks are found, replace the worn out brake pads.
4. Check the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES- Read the DTC, and do the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the parking brake switch.
Is the parking brake switch OK?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Replace the parking brake switch.
7. Check the brake fluid level switch.
Is the brake fluid level switch ON?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Replace the brake fluid level switch.
8. Remove the gauge control module.
9. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (22P).
10. Check for continuity between the gauge control module connector A (22P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the parking brake switch.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between the gauge control module connector A (22P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO-Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.