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VSA Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

VSA Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

VSA indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on for several seconds?
YES-The system is OK at this time.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function procedure.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Replace the gauge control module.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the VSA indicator come on?
YES-Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO-Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connectors. If connections are good, replace the gauge control module.

VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Check the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
2. Check the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.





5. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Reconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES-Check for loose terminals in the VSA control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).