Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 15

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
Do the VSA and ABS indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - intermittent failure; system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
6. Start the engine.





7. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 12.

10. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.

12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





13. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 14.

14. Check for continuity between the appropriate +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the relative wheel sensor 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the wheel sensor 2P connector.





15. Substitute a known-good wheel sensor for the appropriate wheel sensor (see table).
16. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
17. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and then OFF.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then test-drive the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Replace the original wheel sensor.