DTC 64
DTC 64: Sensor Power Voltage1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
Does the VSA indicator come on and is DTC 64 stored?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures.
5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
6. Start the engine.
7. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
11. Test-drive the vehicle,
Does the ASS indicator come on, and is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures and check connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and body ground (G202).