DTC 38
DTC 32,34,36,38: Tire Pressure Sensor Transmitting FailureNOTE: Inspect for an aftermarket device interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when you turning the ignition switch ON (II).
1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle, and monitor the VSP signal with the HDS.
Is the VSP signal OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 83 indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC 83 troubleshooting.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the tire sensor status to change to normal. If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire � turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If sensor status does not change to normal, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
Is a one response (within one full turn of the tire)?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID, and check that wheel location again for a normal status (repeat the procedure in step 10).
Is there a response this time?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).
13. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
14. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
15. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
16. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.