Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
Symptom Troubleshooting Information1. Symptom troubleshooting by the Immobilizer Indicator.
The immobilizer and keyless access system condition can be checked by the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern.
Normal operation:
When the ignition switch is turned ON (II) and the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then goes off.
The immobilizer indicator blinks five times when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
+B line open:
When the ignition switch is turned ON (II) and the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then goes off.
The immobilizer indicator goes off when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Immobilizer code is not identified:
When the ignition switch is turned ON (II) but the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then blinks.
The immobilizer indicator goes off when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Immobilizer indicator does not come on:
If the immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), check for an open in the wire shown:
- When the built-in key is used:
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the keyless access control unit.
- Check for continuity of the keyless access control unit IG1 and IG2 line.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module (IMOLMP line).
- When the keyless access remote is used:
- Check for continuity of the keyless access control unit IG1 and IG2 line.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module (IMOLMP line).
- Check for continuity between the keyless access control unit and body ground.
NOTE: If the ignition switch is faulty (a short to power in the wire), the immobilizer code identification is not performed, so the indicator does not come on. But the engine is able to start in this condition.
Immobilizer indicator does not go off:
If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after the ignition switch is turned ON (II), check for a short in the wire shown:
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.
2. Symptom troubleshooting of an open power supply and ground circuit.
If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer or keyless access system circuit power supply and ground lines, identify the lines to check with the given table.
3. General Check before Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the keyless access system, verify the following items and solve it if applicable.
- Check the DTCs with the HDS, if the DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC first.
- Make sure the keyless remote is not in a purse with coins, wrapped with any metal material, place near a mobile phone or computer.
- Make sure the battery is not low; charge the battery fully.
- Make sure the keyless remote batteries are not low; replace the battery.
- Make sure a different keyless remote is not being used; replace the Acura-approved key.
- Make sure the keyless remote is not attached to a key ring or key case, remove the key from it.
- Make sure aftermarket accessories are not installed: remove any aftermarket accessories.
- Make sure aftermarket accessories are not connected to the S-NET line: disconnect any aftermarket accessories from the S-NET line.
- Make sure there is no electrical interference nearby: avoid areas with electrical interference.
4. How to Troubleshoot without the Built-in Key
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the keyless remote.
- Check the Status Checks 1 and 2 by the HDS.
- Check the DTCs.
5. System Checks
- If a System Check 1 or 2 result is indicated on the display of the HDS, troubleshoot the items based on these Check tables.
6. Status Log
If the symptom does not occur again during the symptom rechecking, check the Status Log with the HDS, and troubleshoot the items based on the above table.
Check the status log count. Troubleshoot the status with the highest count first. If no counts are listed, the keyless access system is OK. Continue with normal symptom troubleshooting.
Engine does not start with the remote
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, verify the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting".
1. Carry the remote in the vehicle, and push the ignition knob
2. Check for the LED indication of the remote.
Does the LED blink?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 7.
3. Push the ignition knob five times while turning the steering slightly right and left.
Does the ignition knob turn?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 8.
4. Check the starter operation.
Does the starter run?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starting system.
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 6
NO - Go to step 9.
6. Try to stop the engine.
Does the engine stop?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to the Status Log.
7. Remove the remote batteries, then install them again.
Does the LED blink when the batteries are installed?
YES - Check for an open in these wires:
- Keyless access control unit +B1 and +B2 lines.
- GND (LG1 and LG2) lines.
NO - Replace the remote batteries and recheck the system.
8. Check the keyless access system DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTCs.
NO - Go to System Check.
9. Check the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern. Does the immobilizer indicator work normally?
YES - The keyless access system is OK at this time, check the engine system.
NO - Refer to the appropriate Symptom Troubleshooting.