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HID Lamp System Troubleshooting

HID Lamp System Troubleshooting

WARNING: A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets or the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions below.

CAUTION
Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly.
- Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution.
- Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
- Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit.
- Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on your vehicle.

1. Check the No. 1 (15A) and No. 6 (15 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the radio and the navigation system, then write down the radio presets. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
3. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable, then disconnect the positive cable.
5. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb.
6. Substitute a known-good HID bulb Reinstall the bulb socket, reconnect the battery cable, then recheck.

Does the headlight come on?

YES - Replace the original HID bulb

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the HID unit.
8. Turn the combination light switch ON.




9. Measure voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the HID unit.

10. Turn the combination light switch OFF.




11. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good HID, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HID unit

NO - Repair open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201 or G301.

NOTE: Enter the anti-theft codes for the radio and the navigation system, then enter the customer's radio presets.