DTC 16
DTC 12, 14, 16, 18: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/intermittent Interruption)NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on because of an electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to-sensor clearance. Inspect the pulsers for chipped or damaged teeth.
Are they installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see table).
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor.
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.