Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 10

DTC 10: An Open or Short in the Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Disconnect the mode control motor 10P connector.
2. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.




3. Check for continuity between the above terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the mode control motor 10P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.




4. Check for continuity between body ground and the climate control unit 30P connector terminals No.2, 11,12,13,14,22, and 23 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 5.




5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit

NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the mode control motor 10P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good mode control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original mode control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.