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P0966

DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

2005-2006 Models

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS,
4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate a failed?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid connector.





Is there 3 - 10 ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 12.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 12.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there about 11 V as the ignition switch is turned to the ON (II) position?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 12.

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
14. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate a passed?
YES - Troubleshooting is completed.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.