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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No.1 (30 A) and No.4 (20 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.14(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure the voltage between the No.3 terminal of the A/C condenser fen relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No.14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay, and the A/C condenser fan relay.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
7. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. '02-04 models: Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No.6 terminal of ECM/PCM connector B (24P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected. '05-06 models: Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No.12 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31 ) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/ PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay, the A/C condenser fan relay and the ECM/PCM.