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Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

K20A3 Engine
1. Check for proper operation of the electrical load detector (ELD) by checking the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
2. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC), and check for DTCs. If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
3. Disconnect the engine wire harness 8P connector from the starter subharness 8P connector.
4. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.




5. Measure the voltage between engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 3 and the positive terminal of the battery.

Is there 1 V or less?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 9.

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn off the headlights and ignition switch.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

9. Jump the SCS line with the MDS, then turn off the headlights and ignition switch.

NOTE: This Step must be done to protect the ECM/ PCM for damage.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and the engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

K20A2, K20Z1 Engines

1. Check for proper operation of the electrical load detector (ELD) by checking the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
2. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC), and check for DTCs. If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
3. Disconnect the engine wire harness 6P connector from the starter subharness 6P connector.
4. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.




5. Measure the voltage between engine wire harness 6P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.

Is there 1 V or less?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 9.

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn off the headlights and ignition switch.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM) from damage.

7. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).




8. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn off the headlights and ignition switch.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM for damage.

10. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).




11. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and the engine wire harness 6P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the alternator or repair the alternator.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.