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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the P position.
3. Press the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E2 and body ground.





Is there 5 V battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 8.

4. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box from the dash.
5. Measure the voltage between No. 10 connector (13P) terminal No. 13 and body ground with the accelerator pedal released and brake pedal pressed.





Is there 5 V battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6,
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E13 and the multiplex control unit (via the No. 10 connector (13P) of the underdash fuse/relay box).

6. Measure the voltage between No. 11 connector (6P) terminal No. 3 of the under-dash fuse/relay box and body ground.





Is there 5 V battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and multiplex control unit (via the No. 11 connector (6P) of the under-dash fuse/relay box).

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, move the shift lever to the P position, and then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the P indicator in the gauge assembly illuminate?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the P position wire between the multiplex control unit and the transmission range switch.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
11. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E22 and A9.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Release the brake pedal, and go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the brake pedal position switch.

12. Reconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A29 and A9.





Is there about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.





Is there about 5 V?
YES - Check for an open or a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A29 and TP sensor. If the wire is OK, replace the TP sensor.
NO - Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
21. Check for continuity between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a short to ground in the wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO - Go to step 22.

22. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals.





Is there 5 V battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Check for blown No. 8 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

25. Connect the battery positive terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1, and connect the battery negative terminal to terminal No. 2, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.





Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the multiplex control unit. If the wire is OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.