Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1177

DTC B1177: Abnormal Battery Voltage (7.5 V)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1177 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Crank the engine.

Is DTC B1177 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control module and power supply voltage (IG1) that is supplied to the gauge control module are OK at this time. The battery may have been discharged, and recovered.

5. Check the battery and the charging system.

Is the battery condition normal and the charging system OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Abnormal battery condition which needs a recharge or replacement, or a charging system repair.




6. With gauge control module connector B (18P) still connected, check for voltage between the No. 18 terminal and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the YEL wire between the gauge control module and under-dash fuse/relay box.




7. Check for voltage between the No. 10 and No. 18 terminals.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.

NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire between the gauge control module connector B (18P) and ground (G501).