Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 61-2x

DTC 61-2x (61-20 to 61-29, 61-2A to 61-2F): Short in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Switch

NOTE: This code may inadvertently be set if power from fuse 21 (METER IG) is lost. If this is the case, clear the code and confirm that the SRS light does not come back on before proceeding.

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the driver's seat belt several times.
3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 61-2x indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




5. Disconnect the driver's seat harness 3P connector from the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector (A).




6. Buckle the driver's seat belt.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0-1 Ohm.

Check resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Are the resistances as specified?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly, then erase the DTC.




7. Unbuckle the driver's seat belt.

Check resistance between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector. There should be 0-1 Ohm.

Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Are the resistances as specified?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly, then erase the DTC.




8. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3P connector and body ground, and between the No. 2 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the driver's seat belt buckle assembly.

9. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors from the floor wire harness.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.




12. Check resistance between the No. 2 terminal of the driver's seat wire harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1MOhm.

NOTE: Some resistance will be read by some meters since the MICU also monitors the seat belt buckle switch.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat wire harness, floor wire harness, or multiplex control unit. Replace the faulty harness or part.




13. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tension reducer solenoid 2P connector. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the driver's seat wire harness 3P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat wire harness or floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness.

14. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tension reducer solenoid 2P connector.




15. Measure voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the floor wire harness 2P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the YELLOW wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the floor wire harness 2P connector. Replace the faulty harness.