Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 91-1x

DTC 91-1x (91-10 to 91-19, 91-1A to 91-1F): Internal Failure of the SRS Unit or Short to Ground in SRS Indicator Circuit

1. Erase the DTC memory
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.




5. Remove the gauge control module. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A and B from the gauge control module.




6. Check resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.




7. Reconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 20 terminal of the gauge control module connector A (30P) and the No. 18 terminal of the gauge control module connector B (18P). The SRS indicator should go off.

Does the SRS indicator go off?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.