DTC A2-1x
DTC A2-1x (A2-10 to A2-19, A2-1A to A2-1F): Faulty Power Supply (VB line)1. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Replace the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Intermittent Failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Replace the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
9. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness or in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 22 (10 A) fuse line; replace dashboard wire harness. If the problem is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
13. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
14. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
15. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).
18. Check resistance between the No. 2 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0-1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.