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DTC 45

DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detection
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P).





4. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to Step 6.





5. Disconnect the connector from the appropriate initiator. Then check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Check for voltage between the appropriate terminals in the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there voltage above 0.1 V?
YES - Go to Step 8.
NO - Go to Step 9.





8. Disconnect the connector from the appropriate initiator. Check for voltage between the appropriate terminals in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and body ground.
Is there voltage above 0.1 V?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON.





11. Check for voltage between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground.
Is there voltage above 0.1 V?
YES - Go to Step 12.
NO - Go to Step 13.





12. Disconnect the connector from the appropriate initiator. Then check for voltage between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) body ground.
Is there voltage above 0.1 V?
YES - Repair the short power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between the appropriate terminal in the TPMS control unit connector B(20P) and ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 16.





16. Disconnect the connector from all four initiators, then measure the voltage between the appropriate terminal in the TPMS control unit and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Plug in each initiator one at a time until voltage returns. Replace the appropriate initiator.
NO - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.