P0705
DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)2006 Model
NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position, and monitor the OBD status for P0705 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the wires between the transmission range switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, repeat this step and recheck.
4. Inspect the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D13 and A3 in all positions other than P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 13.
NO - Go to Step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Go to Step 11.
11. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and B (24P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between 1315 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 38.
13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D1 6 and A3 in all positions other than R.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D16 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B23 and A3 in all positions other than N.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
21. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B23 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
23. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C10 and A3 in all positions other than D.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
28. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and A3 in all positions other than L.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
31. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
33. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C19 and A3 in all positions other than L.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 38.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
38. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
39. Move the shift [ever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position, and monitor the OBD status for P0705 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.