Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0731

DTC P0731: Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st Clutch Hydraulic Circuit

2006 Model

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within service limit?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair or replace the transmission.

5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure.
Is the 1st clutch pressure within service limit?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair the shift valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission.

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in 1st gear in the D position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
9. Monitor the OBD status for P0731 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the transmission.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 7 and recheck.