P0966
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit2006 Model
NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
4. Set A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B to 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure the resistance between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES - Go to Step 9.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to Step 13.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to Step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G151). or repair poor ground (G151), then go to Step 13.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 12.
NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to Step 13.
12. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 as the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is there momentarily battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal A12. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to Step 13.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 6 and recheck.