Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0976

DTC P0976: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B Circuit

2006 Model

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P0976 recurs.
Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES - Go to Step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Choose Shift Solenoid B in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
6. Monitor the OBD status for P0976 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to Step 7.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the GRN/WHT wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve 8 and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals CB and A3.
Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

11. Disconnect shift solenoid valve B connector.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals CB and A3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal CB and shift solenoid valve B, then go to step 16.
NO - Go to Step 13.





13. Measure the resistance between the shift solenoid valve B connector terminals.
Is there 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve B, then go to step 16.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal A10. If the connection is OK update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
18. Monitor the OBD status for P0976 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.