Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1, 470 kPa (15.0 kgf/sq.cm, 213 psi).
1. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
2. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.
3. Check for continuity between the No. 14 terminal of the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) ('04-05 models), or No. 14 terminal of ECM/PCM connector D (17P) ('06 model) and the No. 3 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the A/C pressure switch.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Turn the A/C and blower fan switches on.
6. Connect the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector with a jumper wire.
Does the radiator and A/C condenser fans run at high speed?
YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P) ('04-05 models), or ECM/PCM connector D (17P) ('06 model) and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM, then perform the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.