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A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test





1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
2. Choose Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid A and B in Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
3. Test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B with the HDS.
4. Follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the test results are OK, the valves are OK.
- If the test results are not OK, go to step 5.

5. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the radio and navigation system, and write down the audio presets.
6. Remove the left side engine compartment cover.
7. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery first, then disconnect the positive cable.
8. Remove the battery hold-down bracket, then remove the battery and battery tray.
9. Remove the air intake duct and air cleaner housing.





10. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector and solenoid valve B connector and check the connector for pin fit, corrosion, dirt, and oil. If the connectors are OK, go to Step 11. If the connector is not OK, repair the connector and do the test again.
11. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector each terminals.
Standard: 3 - 10 Ohms
12. If the resistance of either solenoid valve is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
13. If the resistance is within the standard, connect the battery negative terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector terminal No. 2, and connect the battery positive terminal to the terminal No. 1.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 26.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 14 and remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve.





14. Remove the transmission upper mount bracket (A) and bracket plate (B).





15. Remove the bolt securing the harness clamp bracket (C). Then remove the remaining bolts and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
16. Remove the O-rings (D), 8 x 18 mm ATF feed pipes (E), gasket (F), and 8 x 40 mm ATF feed pipe (G).





17. Connect the battery negative terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector terminal No. 2, and connect the battery positive terminal to the terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B move.
18. Disconnect one of the battery terminals and check valve movement at the fluid passage in the valve body mounting surface.
19. If either valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
20. Check the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve for dust and dirt, and clean the passage if necessary.
21. Place a new gasket on the transmission housing, then install the 8 x 18 mm ATF feed pipes with their filter side into the transmission housing.
22. Install new O-rings over the feed pipes, and install the 8 x 40 mm ATF feed pipe.
23. Install the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B, connectors, and harness clamp bracket.
24. Install the transmission upper mount bracket and bracket plate.
25. Install the air cleaner housing and air intake duct.
26. Check the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector for rust, dirt, or oil, then connect them securely.
27. Install the battery tray, battery, and battery holddown bracket.
28. Clean the battery post and cable terminals with sandpaper, then assemble them and apply grease to prevent corrosion.
29. Install the left side engine compartment cover.
30. Enter the anti-theft codes for the radio and navigation system, then enter the audio presets, and set the clock.