Shift Solenoid Valve A Test
Shift Solenoid Valve A Test1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
2. Choose Shift Solenoid A in Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
3. Check that the Shift solenoid valve A operates with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 4.
4. Raise the vehicle, then remove the splash shield.
5. Disconnect shift solenoid valve A connector and check the connector for good pin fit, corrosion, dirt, and oil. If the connector is OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the connector and do the test again.
6. Measure the resistance between the shift solenoid valve A connector terminals.
Standard: 12 - 25 Ohms
7. Replace shift solenoid valve A if the resistance is out of standard.
8. If the resistance is within the standard, connect the battery negative terminal to shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2, and connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 1.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK.
- If no clicking sound is heard, replace shift solenoid valve A.
9. If a clicking sound is heard, check the BLU/YEL wire between the PCM and shift solenoid valve A for short or open. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and retest.