Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Is the APP sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair the APP input.

4. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid works with the HDS.
Dose the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Shift lock system circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO - Go to step 5.

5. Remove the center console.
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 9.
NO - Check for blown No. 32 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A22 (2004-2005 models) or E22 (2006 model) at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A22 (2004-2005 models) or E22 (2006 model) and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.