Circuit Troubleshooting
Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 18 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Start the engine, and check the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Does the MIL come on?
YES - Troubleshoot the DTC, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Shift into reverse gear.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the transmission, and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). With the vehicle moving slowly (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h)), shift the transmission into reverse gear.
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - Go to step 16.
6. Raise the front of the vehicle, or raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported and the front wheels turn freely.
7. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch, run the engine so the speedometer reads above 12 mph (20 km/h).
Can the transmission be shifted into reverse gear?
YES - Go to Step 8.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 11.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 18 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Remove the reverse lockout solenoid.
14. Connect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 1 terminal to the battery negative terminal. Check that the reverse lockout solenoid operates.
Does the reverse lockout solenoid operate properly?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
15. Reinstall the reverse lockout solenoid, and reconnect the solenoid 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between ECM connector A22 (2004-2005 models) or E22 (2006 model) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose connectors at ECM connector A (31P) (2004-2005 models) or ECM connector E (31P) (2006 model). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (A22) (2004-2005 models) or ECM (E22) (2006 model).