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A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Model

1. Check for the DTCs.
Is DTC P0705 and/or P0706 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.

3. Check for the body DTCs.
Is DTC B 1169 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Are the A/T gear position indicators flash?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.

5. Remove the gauge control module without disconnecting the gauge control module connectors.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
NO - Go to Step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect the PCM connector E.





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E31 and gauge control module connector terminal A1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to Step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E31 and gauge control module.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E31 and the gauge control module.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.