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DTC 12-6x

DTC 12-3x (12-30 to 12-39,12-3A to 12-3F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-6x (12-60 to 12-69,12-6A to 12-6F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator


Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100
- SRS short canceller 070AZ-SAA0100

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-3x or 12-6x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohm, connectors) and simulator lead F to the dashboard wire harness.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-3x or 12-6x indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead.
12. Connect SRS short cancellers (070AZ-SAA0100) to the No. 9 and No. 10 terminals and the No. 3 and No. 4 terminal of the SRS unit connector A (28P).




13. Check resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.