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P0734

DTC P0734: Problem in 4th Clutch and 4th Clutch Hydraulic Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer contain metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within service limits?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.

5. Measure the 4th clutch pressure.
Is the 4th clutch pressure within service limits?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair shift valve B, shift valve C, servo control valve, servo valve, and hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission.

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in the 4th gear in the M position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Monitor the OBD status for P0734 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair the 4th clutch, or replace the transmission.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 7 and recheck.