P0966
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
4. Drive with A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 11.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 as the ignition switch turned ON (II).
Is there momentarily about 11 V?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open or short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 11.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
13. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.