Headlamp: Testing and Inspection
HID Lamp System TroubleshootingWARNING: A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets or the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions below.
CAUTION
- Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly.
- Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution.
- Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
- Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the ignitor unit.
- Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on your vehicle.
NOTE: Before troubleshooting the HID Lamp System, perform the multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Check the No. 1 (15 A) and No. 6 (15 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the radio and navigation system, and then write down the channels for the XM radio presets. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF.
3. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable, then disconnect the positive cable.
5. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb.
6. Check for discoloration and deformation of the light emitting part of the bulb.
Is the bulb discolored and/or deformed?
YES - Replace the HID bulb, and recheck
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Exchange the HID bulb from the problem headlight with one from another headlight.
8. Reconnect the positive battery cable, then connect the negative cable.
9. Turn the combination light switch ON. Does the headlight come on?
YES - Replace the HID bulb, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Install the HID bulb and the socket to the headlight.
11. Check if the socket is installed securely.
Is the socket installed securely?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the socket, and recheck.
12. Check for discoloration, deformation, and traces of abnormal discharge at the socket mating part.
Is the socket normal?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the socket, and recheck.
13. Disconnect the 2P connector from the HID unit.
14. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (UP).
16. Check for continuity between the No. 7 (No. 12) terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector H (14P) and the No. 2 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the HID unit
17. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the HID unit 2P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good HID, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original inverter unit.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201 or G301
NOTE: Enter the anti-theft codes for the radio and the navigation system, then enter the customer's XM radio channel presets.