A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingSymptom: A/T gear position indicator does not indicate the shift lever position, the D indicator does not blink, and no transmission range switch DTCs are indicated.
1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Check for the body DTCs.
Is DTC B1169 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Are the A/T gear position indicators flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
4. Remove the gauge control module without disconnecting the gauge control module connectors.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal B11 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty gauge control module. Record the ODO data in the old gauge control module, then replace the gauge control module. Input the old ODO data in the new gauge control module with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect the PCM connector D.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and gauge control module connector terminal B11.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D10 and gauge control module.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D10 and the gauge control module.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.