DTC 56-3
DTC 56-3: Right Clutch Electromagnetic Coil Current Malfunction1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Do the clutch coil load test with the HDS.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 56-3 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P).
6. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 9.
7. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil connector, then check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Replace the rear differential side case.
9. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose connector terminals at the SH-AWD control unit and repair if necessary. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Connect a jumper wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B6 and B7. Disconnect the right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector, then check for continuity between right clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the rear differential side case.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the right clutch electromagnetic coil.