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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then Go to step 3.

5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Throttle body
- Intake manifold
- Brake booster hose

Are there any leaks?

YES - Repair or replace the leaking parts), then Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0507 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the throttle actuator control module, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the-HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the throttle actuator control module, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.