Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0962: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P0962 recurs.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Choose CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, and test A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate NORMAL?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 7.

5. Command A[ CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A at 1.0 A in CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL MENU with the HDS.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - If the screen indicated PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
9. Measure resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 3-10 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 14.

10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 14.

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 14.

13. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3 or B15.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Check for a blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 14.

14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.

20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
21. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.