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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0982: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve D Circuit

NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P0982 recurs.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Choose SHIFT SOLENOID D in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, and test SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D with the HDS.

Is the system normal?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 7.

5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH D (GRN/RED) wire for an intermittent short to body ground between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P), B (24P), and C (22P).
10. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals C2 and A3 or B15.





Is there less than 12 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 23.

11. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector at the transmission housing.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and A3 or B15.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the solenoid harness connector, then go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Inspect shift solenoid valve D.

Is shift solenoid valve D OK?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace shift solenoid valve D, then go to step 17.

14. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals D12 and A3 or B15.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Check for a blown No. 29 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D12 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 17.

17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.

23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
24. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0982 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Return to step 7 and recheck.