Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1080

DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1080 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at the relay control module connector K (10P) and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition and the charging system.

4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.




5. Measure the voltage between the No. 8 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire and recheck for DTCs.




6. Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.

Is there less than 1 V?

YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Open or loose connection in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G503, G601. If the wire is OK, inspect the G503 and G601.