Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1242

DTC B1242 or DTC indicator Q: An Open or Short in the Passenger's Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch OFF, and then ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the self-diagnostic or HDS.

Is DTC B1242 or Q indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the passenger's mode control motor circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the passenger's mode control motor.

Is the passenger's mode control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the passenger's mode control motor.

6. Disconnect the passenger's mode control motor 10P connector.
7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P) and B(16P).




8. Check for continuity between the given terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) and the passenger's mode control motor 10P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the passenger's mode control motor.




9. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (16P) terminals No. 13, 14 and 15 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the passenger's mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Check for continuity between the terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) as given.

Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 11.




11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the passenger's mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

NO - Check for loose wire or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and B (16P) and at the passenger's mode control motor 10P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.