DTC 12-Bx
DTC 12-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag First InflatorDTC 12-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead F to the dashboard wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Check resistance between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 Mohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.